Writing Sub Test-Books Pdf

Writing sub test
12 Apr 2020 | 113 views | 0 downloads | 51 Pages | 1.49 MB

Share Pdf : Writing Sub Test

Download and Preview : Writing Sub Test

Report CopyRight/DMCA Form For : Writing Sub Test



Transcription

OCCUPATIONAL ENGLISH TEST, WRITING SUB TEST DENTISTRY. TIME ALLOWED READING TIME 5 MINUTES, WRITING TIME 40 MINUTES. Read the case notes and complete the writing task which follows. Patient Mrs Joyce Williams, 56 Oak Lane, Stillwater. Ph 9751 1234, DOB 9 5 66, Reason for Presenting Further Endo required on 37. Dental History Extractions, Scale and clean regularly.
Radiographs, Medical History Myocardial infarction 1 6 2007. Allergic to penicillin, Current Medication Aspirin 100mg every day. Family Social History Married 2 children, Social worker. TURN OVER 2, Examination Missing 18 28 48, Porcelain crowns 15 24. RCTs 15 24, DO amalgam 23, MO amalgam 16 17 25 26 27.
Occ amalgam 38 47, MOD amalgam 45 46, Treatment Record. 2 5 06 37 DO tunnel from occlusal v deep 60 possibility RCT. Fuji IX used, 19 3 07 Scale and clean prophylaxis, 32 mesio incisal chip no LA composite. 9 9 07 37 DB tunnel IRM temp, Will need RCT, 25 11 07 37 Ist RCT Dff 25 M ff 20 x 2 can only find one. LA difficult Ledermix cavit, 15 12 07 37 3 root canals converge in one Cannot get further Obstruction at ff 30 x 3 to. 21mm If OK finish or if not go further, 20 12 07 36o 37o Fuji IX no LA.
25 2 08 Crown prep 37, 17 3 08 Insert crown VMK 37. 17 9 08 Patient complains pain 37 region since insertion of VMK crown. Examined occlusion nil loading, 38 DOB Fuji composite. 18 12 08 Pain 37 region persists, Remove VMK crown re insert IRM temp crown. 6 3 10 Pain resolved with IRM crown however symptoms now returned not tender to. percussion, X ray RCT 4mm short of apex no periapical pathology. Refer to endodontist, TURN OVER 3, Writing task, Using the information in the case notes write a letter of referral to the endodontist Dr Patrick O Malley.
17 Longview Road Newtown, In your answer, expand the relevant notes into complete sentences. do not use note form, use letter format, The body of the letter should be approximately 180 200 words. OCCUPATIONAL ENGLISH TEST, WRITING SUB TEST DENTISTRY. SAMPLE RESPONSE LETTER, Dr Patrick O Malley, 17 Longview Road. Today s date, Dear Dr O Malley, Re Mrs Joyce Williams DOB 9 May 1966.
Thank you for seeing Mrs Joyce Williams who is experiencing symptoms of pain associated with 37 On. examination the tooth is not tender to percussion Root canal treatment was performed on the tooth in November. 2007 The RCT was difficult due to the three roots converging into one and an obstruction was encountered As a. result the root fillings are approximately 4mm short of the apex. The tooth now has a temporary crown A VMK crown was inserted in March 2008 but the patient reported. symptoms of pain from this time which were not resolved by subsequent attention to cavities in the adjacent tooth. 38 The occlusion of 37 was also examined but was not found to be under any occlusal loading Subsequently the. VMK crown was removed and the IRM temporary crown re inserted in December 2008 This appeared to resolve. the problem, However the patient is now complaining that the symptoms have returned Another radiograph has been taken but. no periapical pathology was found, I would appreciate it if you could manage this case Please do not hesitate to contact me if you require any further. information I enclose the periapical radiograph of tooth 37. Yours sincerely, Writing sub test, Sample Test, Please print in BLOCK LETTERS. Candidate number, Family name, Other name s, Date of test. Candidate s signature, YOU MUST NOT REMOVE OET MATERIAL FROM THE TEST ROOM.
The OET Centre, GPO Box 372 Telephone 613 8656 4000. Melbourne VIC 3001 Facsimile 613 8656 4020, Australia www occupationalenglishtest org. Cambridge Boxhill Language Assessment Sample Test 2010 ABN 51 988 559 414. OCCUPATIONAL ENGLISH TEST, WRITING SUB TEST DIETETICS. TIME ALLOWED READING TIME 5 MINUTES, WRITING TIME 40 MINUTES. Read the case notes and complete the writing task which follows. Tim Langham was referred to you by his GP for dietary advice. Patient Mr Tim Langham, DOB 1 8 1987, Presenting Complaint.
B12 deficiency 2o to pernicious anaemia, diagnosed by referring GP. History of Presenting Complaint, Moody irritable withdrawn mild depression lethargy. Weight loss, Mother complains of his aggressive outbursts. Past Medical History, Asthma childhood onset, Chickenpox 1992. Measles 1996, Anthropometric Data, Height 180cm, Weight 66kg.
Biochemical Data, Hb 118g L Ref range 130 180g L, Serum iron 12 mol L Ref range 10 30 mol L. Ferritin 30g L Ref range 30 300g L, MCV 120fL N 98fL. B12 100 mol L Ref range 120 680 mol L, RBC folate 980nmol L Ref range 360 1 400nmol L. Serum folate 36 nmol L Ref range 7 45nmol L, Medication. B12 1 000 g IM injection 2 week, Ventolin inhaler, TURN OVER 2.
SH Vegetarian for 7 years doesn t like eating eggs. University student lives in shared house near university. Shares with 3 other students all share cooking, No partner. Body conscious works out at gym 4 5 hours per day, Non smoker no recreational drug use. Social drinker weekends 2 3 drinks night wine or spirits. Amino acid supplements, Dietary Information, Breakfast Special K cereal with low fat milk. Toast white bread with jam honey or peanut butter, Orange juice. Morning tea Wholemeal salad sandwich, Cola or sports drink.
Lunch Pasta with vegetarian sauce, Tea or coffee, Mid afternoon High protein cereal bar or high protein milk shake. Dinner TV dinners frozen dinners soups pasta with vegetarian sauce. rice potatoes, Ice cream or tinned fruit mousse, Supper Dry biscuits with cheese or chocolate bar. Management, Advice given vegetarian dietary sources of B12 eggs yoghurt etc. vegetarian sources of iron e g legumes green leafy vegetables dried apricots figs. nuts combine with vitamin C containing foods absorption. Immediate plan continue IM injection B12 at GP surgery. draw up dietary menu plan, recommend fresh food especially fruit vegetables. Patient wishes to discontinue IM B12, Patient believes his diet is good reluctant to change.
Writing task, Using the information in the case notes write a letter back to the referring GP Dr Bruce Russell Health First. Clinic 123 High Street Newtown, In your answer, expand the relevant notes into complete sentences. do not use note form, use letter format, The body of the letter should be approximately 180 200 words. OCCUPATIONAL ENGLISH TEST, WRITING SUB TEST DIETITIAN. SAMPLE RESPONSE LETTER, Today s date, Dr Bruce Russell.
Health First Clinic, 123 High Street, Dear Dr Russell. Re Tim Langham DOB 1 8 1987, I am writing to you regarding your patient Mr Tim Langham who attended today for dietary advice. As you know he presents with symptoms and test results suggestive of pernicious anaemia which. requires IM B12 treatment, Tim is a vegetarian of seven years duration who has been suffering from weight loss mood changes. such as irritability and depression and aggressive behaviour Blood tests reveal B12 deficiency His. haemoglobin and B12 are low red cells show an increased mean cell volume and ferritin and serum. iron are at the low end of normal His BMI is still within the normal range despite his recent weight loss. As his diet is deficient in vitamin B12 and obviously contains inadequate iron I have advised Tim of. the need for continuing with IM injections of B12 to correct this problem and given him advice on. the vegetarian dietary sources of B12 and iron I suggested combining his iron containing foods. with vitamin C containing foods to enhance iron absorption However Tim is reluctant to make any. alterations to his diet which he believes is good, I will review him in two weeks and have advised him to contact you regarding the B12 injections. Thank you for your ongoing management of this patient. Yours sincerely, Writing sub test, Sample Test, Please print in BLOCK LETTERS.
Candidate number, Family name, Other name s, Date of test. Candidate s signature, YOU MUST NOT REMOVE OET MATERIAL FROM THE TEST ROOM. The OET Centre, GPO Box 372 Telephone 613 8656 4000. Melbourne VIC 3001 Facsimile 613 8656 4020, Australia www occupationalenglishtest org. Cambridge Boxhill Language Assessment Sample Test 2010 ABN 51 988 559 414. OCCUPATIONAL ENGLISH TEST, WRITING SUB TEST MEDICINE.
TIME ALLOWED READING TIME 5 MINUTES, WRITING TIME 40 MINUTES. Read the case notes and complete the writing task which follows. Patient Anne Hall Ms, DOB 19 9 1965, Height 163cm Weight 75kg BMI 28 2 18 6 10. Social History Teacher Secondary History English, Divorced 2 children at home born 1994 1996. Non smoker since children born, Social drinker mainly spirits. Substance Intake Nil, Allergies Codeine dust mites sulphur dioxide.
FHx Mother hypertension asthmatic Father peptic ulcer. Maternal grandmother died heart attack aged 80, Maternal grandfather died asthma attack. Paternal grandmother unknown, Paternal grandfather died old age 94. PMHx Childhood asthma chickenpox measles, 1975 tonsillectomy. 1982 hepatitis A whole family infected, 1984 sebaceous cyst removed. 1987 whiplash injury, 1998 depression separation from husband SSRI fluoxetine 11 12.
2000 overweight sought weight reduction, TURN OVER 2. 2004 dyspepsia, 2006 dermatitis Rx oral topical corticosteroids. 18 6 10 PC dysphagia solids onset 2 52 ago post viral URTI. URTI self medicated with OTC Chinese herbal product contents unknown. No relapse remittent course, No sensation of lump, No obvious anxiety. Concomitant epigastric pain radiating to back level T12. Weight loss 1 2kg, Recent increase in coffee consumption. Takes aspirin occasionally 2 3 times month no other NSAIDs. Provisional diagnosis gastro oesophageal reflux stricture. Plan Refer gastroenterologist for opinion and endoscopy if required. Writing task, Using the information in the case notes write a letter of referral for further investigation and definitive diagnosis to the.
gastroenterologist Dr Jason Roberts at Newtown Hospital 111 High Street Newtown. In your answer, expand the relevant notes into complete sentences. do not use note form, use letter format, The body of the letter should be approximately 180 200 words. OCCUPATIONAL ENGLISH TEST, WRITING SUB TEST MEDICINE. SAMPLE RESPONSE LETTER, Dr Jason Roberts, Newtown Hospital. 111 High Street, Today s date, Dear Dr Roberts, Re Ms Anne Hall DOB 19 9 1965.
Thank you for seeing Ms Hall a 44 year old secondary school teacher who is presenting with a two. week history of symptoms of dysphagia for solids epigastric pain radiating posteriorly to T12 level and. concomitant weight loss The symptoms follow a constant course. Ms Hall believes the problem commenced after an upper respiratory tract infection two weeks ago. for which she self prescribed an over the counter Chinese herbal product with unknown ingredients. However she has also recently increased her coffee consumption and takes aspirin 2 3 times a month. She has a history of dyspepsia 2004 and dermatitis for which she was prescribed oral and topical. cortisone There are no apparent signs of anxiety She has not smoked for the last 15 years She drinks. socially mainly spirits has a family history of peptic ulcer disease and is allergic to codeine Her BMI is. currently 28 2, My provisional diagnosis at this point is gastro oesophageal reflux with possible stricture I am therefore. referring Ms Hall to you for further investigation. Thank you for assessment and ongoing management of this woman If you require any further. information please do not hesitate to contact me, Yours sincerely. Ms Samantha Bruin, Senior nurse, Greywalls Nursing Home. 27 Station Road Greywalls, Today s date, Dear Ms Bruin. RE Mr Gerald Baker aged 79, Mr Baker will be discharged back into your care on the 7 9 after.
undergoing a total left hip replacement He can bear his own weight and. with the help of a wheelie walker can walk short distances. After the operation Mr Baker suffered from some disorientation possibly. caused by the anaesthetic which will require your ongoing observation In. addition his haemoglobin dropped temporarily so please monitor him for. any signs of anaemia, We have lent Mr Baker a wheelie walker as well as a wedge pillow and a. toilet raiser the latter of which will need to be returned in two weeks He. will need to continue his exercise program with an OT including a range of. stretching and strengthening exercises, With regards to ongoing management Mr Baker s incision site requires. daily dressings and the staples will need to be removed on the 21 9 at the. City Hospital Clinic where he should also undergo FBE and UEC tests His. current medications include Aspirin 100mg post operatively as well as. Panadeine Forte max 8 per day, If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact me. Yours sincerely, Charge Nurse, Writing sub test, Sample Test. Please print in BLOCK LETTERS, Candidate number, Family name.
Other name s, Date of test, Candidate s signature, YOU MUST NOT REMOVE OET MATERIAL FROM THE TEST ROOM. The OET Centre, GPO Box 372 Telephone 613 8656 4000. Melbourne VIC 3001 Facsimile 613 8656 4020, Australia www occupationalenglishtest org. Writing task Using the information in the case notes write a letter of referral for further investigation and definitive diagnosis to the gastroenterologist Dr Jason Roberts at Newtown Hospital 111 High Street Newtown

Related Books

The Ultimate OET Writing Guide az835772 vo msecnd net

The Ultimate OET Writing Guide az835772 vo msecnd net

The Ultimate OET Writing Guide 2 READ THE TASK 3 INTERPRETING CASE NOTES CORRECTLY 4 SELECTING RELEVANT CASE NOTES 5 ORGANISING CASE NOTES LOGICALLY AND COHERENTLY 6 TRANSFORMING CASE NOTES ACCURATELY 7 PROPER LETTER FORMAT CONTENTS E2LANGUAGE WRITING GUIDE 1 READ THE TASK INTRODUCTION You should certainly practice writing OET sub tests before test day and it is a very good idea to use a

MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN Written for the Screen by Edward

MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN Written for the Screen by Edward

I ll buzz em in Coney waits on the door I buzz him in and he stays right inside Lionel s listening sharp on the line If you hear me say Then we have a problem hustle over Coney lets you in two of you come upstairs and back me up quick okay CONEY What s going down here Frank MINNA pause I gotta keep this one under my hat

Match That Mom

 Match That Mom

Beat Walter Buzz exits and enters holding Walter by his shirt Sit down kid Walter sits on a stool and immediately types on a cell device I was posting a reaction video on the wet sock I found in the alley pal You made me lose out on dozens DOZENS of viral credits Buzz All right Wendy you have our permission and my sincere heartfelt apologies to begin your mom match

Le Grand Livre des Tests psychotechniques de logique

Le Grand Livre des Tests psychotechniques de logique

1 QCM de maths comment tre performant 3 2 Nombres relatifs 7 3 Pourcentages 17 4 Calculs priorit s et estimations 25 5 Puissances 41 6 R gle de trois proportionnalit 48 7 Conversions 60 8 Calcul mental rapide 72 9 Racines 92 10 Aires 99 11 Volumes 106 12 Distances vitesses temps d bits 113 13 D nombrements 120

Andrew Brodie More Mental Maths Tests

Andrew Brodie More Mental Maths Tests

Our Mental Maths Tests were originally devised to provide practice for the optional tests for Years 3 4 and 5 taking place in May using the same test materials each year The materials in this book provide practice for the type of questions that appear in those tests but also for

Mental Math Grade 9 Mathematics Province of Manitoba

Mental Math Grade 9 Mathematics Province of Manitoba

4 Mental Math Grade 9 Mathematics Mental calculation is used almost daily in life We often have to do quick mental calculations at times when we do not have paper a pencil or a calculator handy Mental calculation is therefore a very practical skill Teachers should provide opportunities for their students to use mental math and estimation on a daily basis They should encourage their

ICT infrastructure business planning toolkit 2019

ICT infrastructure business planning toolkit 2019

ICT infrastructure business planning toolkit 1 1 Broadband business planning Introduction Broadband network development and deployment necessitates huge investments Given the widely differing physical and economic environments in which service providers must operate much of this

SME network for Urban Service Infrastructure

SME network for Urban Service Infrastructure

the diversity and the dynamics of SMEs to provide service packages within a global infrastructure Bringing together different SME actors behind a telecom provider is a challenge displaying good promises if the links between the different services are correctly identified and modelled Keywords network of SMEs PSS service delivery 1 Introduction SMEs play an important role in European

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Networking Services

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Networking Services

Virtual Cloud Network VCN Software defined private network that you set up in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Enables Oracle Cloud Infrastructureresources such as compute instances to securely communicate with Internet other instances or on premises data centers Lives in an Oracle Cloud Infrastructureregion Highly Available Scalable and Secure Internet REGION CUSTOMER DATA CENTER VCN AD VCN

ARUBA NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

ARUBA NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

Aruba Network Infrastructure Services can help customers to implement new or improve existing networks by deploying Aruba products that are optimized to provide a high quality voice and video experience By leveraging HPE best practice approaches to assessing designing deploying and optimizing networks HPE can help customers to enable users of Microsoft Office 365 Skype for Business or